Our FUN and EDUCATIONAL after-school LEGO® classes use the power of STEAM – Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts & Maths to inspire and empower future problem solvers and Innovators
Find out more about our STEAM after school programmes
Our FUN and EDUCATIONAL LEGO® STEAM classes teach critical developmental skills to create future problem solvers and innovators!
Bricks 4 Kidz® After-School STEAM Classes are an enriching experience that build on the universal popularity of LEGO® to deliver innovative hands-on STEAM learning.
Watch your children grow and achieve through a fun hands-on experience! Every week they build new models and learn real world concepts related to physical science, technology, engineering, arts, and maths. Students will develop creativity, problem solving, critical thinking skills and a growth mindset for the future.
Junior Engineer I Years 0 – 6
Experience the fun of hands-on LEGO® motorised model building to explore engineering fundamentals & develop problem-solving skills.
Class Benefits
Engineering • STEAM Reasoning • Design Thinking • Information Processing • Critical Thinking
Junior Robotics Level 1 I Years 0 – 4
Combines your child’s hands-on technic model building and engineering skills with WeDo “drag and drop” coding and robotics.
Class Benefits
Engineering • Creativity • Experimentation • Coding Fundamentals • Critical Thinking
Junior Robotics Level 2 I Years 2 – 4
Introduces sound, tilt and motion sensors, the programme challenges students in their robotics and coding principles.
Class Benefits
Engineering • Creativity • Team Work • Problem Solving • Innovation with Coding
SPIKE Prime Robotics I Years 4+
Uses LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime and coding language to solve complex problems through critical thinking and design skills.
Class Benefits
Engineering • Creativity • Experimentation • Programming • Problem Solving
ACG Strathallan Primary School
- Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4) :
Every Monday (29/04/2024 – 24/06/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:00pm
Classroom: Science Lab
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Robotics Level 2: Sensors Programming (Year 2-4):
Every Thursday (02/05/2024 – 27/06/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
Classroom: Science Lab
Enrol in Classes (1.5 hrs) - SPIKE Prime Robotics (90 mins) (Year 4-6):
Uses LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime Set and Scratch coding language to solve complex problems through critical thinking and design skills.
Every Tuesday (30/04/2024 – 25/06/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
Classroom: Science Lab
Enrol in Classes (90 min) - Junior Engineer Class (Year 0-6):
Every Friday (03/05/2024 – 21/06/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:00pm
Classroom: Science Lab
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
Karaka School
- Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4) :
Every Tuesday (07/05/2024 – 02/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:00pm
Classroom: School Library
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Engineer Class (Year 0-6): :
Every Monday (06/05/2024 – 01/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:00pm
Classroom: School Library
Enrol in Classes (1 hr)
Hingaia Peninsula School
- Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4):
Every Wednesday (08/05/2024 – 03/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:00pm
Classroom: Library
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Robotics Level 2: Sensors Programming (Year 2-4):
Every Thursday (09/05/2024 – 04/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
Classroom: Library
Enrol in Classes (1.5 hrs) - SPIKE Prime Robotics (90 mins) (Year 4-6):
Uses LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime Set and Scratch coding language to solve complex problems through critical thinking and design skills.
Thursday (09/05/2024 – 04/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
Classroom: Library
Enrol in Classes (90 min)
Reremoana School
- Junior Robotics Level 1:
Every Wednesday (08/05/2024 – 03/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:00pm
Classroom: Te Awa 1
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - SPIKE Prime Robotics (90 mins) (Year 4-6):
Uses LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime Set and Scratch coding language to solve complex problems through critical thinking and design skills.
Every Wednesday (08/05/2024 – 03/07/2024)
Time: 3:00 – 4:30pm
Classroom: Te Awa 1
Enrol in Classes (90 min)
Saturday Classes Enrolment
Venue: Papakura Library Meeting Room
Address: 1/209 Great South Road, Papakura
- Little Builder (Age4-5):
Every Saturday (04/05/2024 – 29/06/2024)
Time: 1:30 – 2:30pm
Classroom: Library Meeting Room
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Robotics Level 1: Coding Introduction (Year 0-4) :
Every Saturday (04/05/2024 – 29/06/2024)
Time: 1:30 – 2:30pm
Classroom: Library Meeting Room
Enrol in Classes (1 hr) - Junior Robotics Level 2: Sensors Programming (Year 2-4):
Every Saturday (04/05/2024 – 29/06/2024)
Time: 1:00 – 2:30pm
Classroom: Library Meeting Room
Enrol in Classes (1.5 hrs) - SPIKE Prime Robotics (90 mins) (Year 4-6):
Uses LEGO® Education SPIKE™ Prime Set and Scratch coding language to solve complex problems through critical thinking and design skills.
Every Saturday (04/05/2024 – 29/06/2024)
Time: 1:00 – 2:30pm
Classroom: Library Meeting Room
Enrol in Classes (90 min) - Free Trial (New Student only)
Saturdays from May.4th
Time: 2:00 – 2:45pm
Classroom: Library Meeting Room Book Now